About Tacheng Black Snub-Nosed Monkey National Park in Weixi County
Tacheng Black Snub-nosed Monkey National Park is located in Tacheng Town of Weixi County, Diqing Prefecture. As a national park integrating primitive ecology, Neolithic sites, religious pilgrimage place, paradise of black snub-nosed monkey and multi-national style, the scenic area is particularly distinguished with the religious culture and temple scenic spots such as the dense forest, valuable and rare animals and Patriarch Bodhidharma's Cave as well as “Re Ba” of Tibetans and customs of Lisu Nationality. Samage Nature Reserve has hundreds of black snub-nosed monkeys, which have been listed as one of the first-class state protected animals.
In addition, as a original ecological park and best-preserved vegetation, we can see others rare wild animals in the park such as clouded leopards, golden eagles, black bears, monkeys, golden pheasant, etc.
About Black Snub-nosed Monkey
The black snub-nosed monkey, also known as the Yunnan snub-nosed monkey, is an endangered species of primate as rare as panda.
The black snub-nosed monkey lives in bulk population based on the family unit with the number of 20 to 60. It is a large, stocky and well-furred primate. Different from the snub-nosed monkey we have known before, its body color is black and it lives and multiplies in the alpine coniferous forests in Yunnan and Tibet with the altitude of over 3,000 meters above the sea level. Moreover, the survival of the black snub-nosed monkey was threatened by habitat loss and hunting in earlier years. Therefore, it was recognized and protected by people lately.
Yunnan Black Snub-nosed Monkey
The vertices has pointed black crest. The periphery of the eyes and mouth-nasal part are steel gray or cuticolor, with dark blue nose. The hair color is comparatively monotonous, with the back, body sides, and outer sides of four limbs and tail all in brownish gray or grayish black. Its hair length is up to 23 centimeters. The larynx, neck, inner sides of upper limbs, and hips are white, the chest is milky white and the belly is saffron yellow. The shoulder of male monkey has deep gray-black long hair drooping like coir raincoat. The hip, with obvious spots, has white long hair. The tail hair is long and fluffy. The hair colors of male and female are similar, but the female is comparatively smaller than the male with hair comparatively shorter.
In the daytime, it moves about in groups, and rests at noon when the air temperature is high. It mainly feeds on leaves of fir and spruce, flower bracts, as well as pinecones, etc. In summer it likes to eat bamboo shoots and delicate bamboo leaves, sometimes birchen sprouts. Fond of living in groups, it has the habit of vertical migration. In winter it gets down to the places at lower elevation for moving about. Oestrus occurs from June to December every year, and littering is from January to June. Gestation period is about 189 to 198 days, with one baby per fetus.
Found in northwestern Yunnan Province, southwestern Tibet Autonomous Region, it is a species endemic to China, with a narrow distribution. Each natural population is distributed in island shape, isolated from one another. In comparatively concentrated distribution areas, such as Baima Snow Mountain, Haba Snow Mountain and Yanjing, natural protection areas have been established. The stock on hand is estimated to be 1,000 to 1,500.
Tacheng Snub-nosed Monkey National Park have a total of eight wild snub-monkey groups, with the number of about 800-1000. If you are interested in wild animal travel, it appears to be the best arena to watch and carry out research on sub-nosed monkeys.
12 Days Three Parallel Rivers Adventure with Tiger Leaping Gorge and Yubeng Village Trekking Tour
15 Days Yunnan Minorities Discovery and Three Parallel Rivers Photograph Tour
19 Days Grand Western Yunnan and Nujiang Grand Canyon Exploration
1. From Shangrila to Tacheng town (about 120 kilometers): you can take a public bus or rent a minibus to arrive Tacheng Black Snub-Nosed Monkey National Park.
2. From Lijiang to Tacheng town (about 160 kilometers): you can arrive by renting a car or car-polling.
3. From Weixi County to Tacheng town (about 70 kilometers): you can take the rural passenger vehicles, or rent a car to go.
1.The animals are fed by rangers between 8:00am and noon during which we’ll have the chance to observe the monkeys more closely.
2.The visit will be over at 12:00pm to ensure that the monkeys won’t be disturbed.
3.Don't throw rubbish in the park for fear that the monkeys may eat mistakenly.
4.No feeding and keeping distance.
You will only receive emails that you permitted upon submission and your email address will never be shared with any third parties without your express permission.